Your carrier's text rates may apply.
1234 Columbus Avenue
Building 3, Room 211
Boston, MA 02120
Phone: 857-701-1380
Email: library1@rcc.mass.edu
Provides full text for more than 3,800 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences and ethnic studies.
The world’s largest full text business database. Provides full text for 3,650 scholarly business journals, including full text for 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. Provides full text for more than 300 scholarly journals dating as far back as 1922. Updated daily. This database contains hundreds of articles about economic inequality.
Global Issues in Context offers international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events. Featured are hundreds of continuously updated issue and country portals that bring together a variety of specially selected, highly relevant sources for analysis of social, political, military, economic, environmental, health, and cultural issues. This database has a Business and Economy section that include information about the wealth divide, poverty, and business ethics.
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is a one-stop source for information on today's hottest social issues. OVRC features viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazine, academic journal, and newspaper articles, primary source documents, statistics, images and podcasts, and links to websites. It covers a number of economics-related topics, including welfare, the middle class, consumer debt, student loans, and the banking crisis.
Monday: 8:30 - 5:00 pm
Tuesday: 8:30 - 5:00 pm
Wednesday: 8:30 - 5:00 pm
Thursday: 8:30 - 5:00 pm
Friday: 8:30 - 5:00 pm
Saturday: CLOSED
Sunday: CLOSED
Monday: 8:30 - 8:00 pm
Tuesday: 8:30 - 8:00 pm
Wednesday: 8:30 - 8:00 pm
Thursday: 8:30 - 8:00 pm
Friday: 8:30 - 5:00 pm
Saturday: 8:30 - 3:00 pm
You can find the services we offer at a distance via Zoom, Teams, and other internet-based methods on our remote services page.
Evening class instruction available by request. To see if the RCC Library is closed on school holidays and semester breaks, please consult the Library Calendar.
857-701-1380
or via text at 857-877-2255
library1@rcc.mass.edu
1234 Columbus Avenue
Building 3, Room 211
Boston, MA 02120
